Header

Close navigation

Homepage

Please select:

Your choice affects the content of the following section on "What you must enclose".

Do you already have a travelcard? You can upload the supporting documents for automatic renewal (subsequent purchase) directly online. To do so, simply log in to swisspass.ch.

What you must enclose.

Familia GA travelcard for children

The first time you buy.

For parents who are married or in a registered partnership, or for single parents:
  • A photocopy of the passport or ID of the passenger and the contracting party.
  • A copy of the family register or partnership certificate or the child's birth certificate.
For parents living together as life partners:
  • A photocopy of the passport or ID of the passenger and the contracting party.
  • A copy of the family register or partnership certificate or the child's birth certificate.
Where parents live separately and the child does not live with the parent who holds a standard GA travelcard:
  • A photocopy of the passport or ID of the passenger and the contracting party.
  • A copy of the family register or partnership certificate.

For subsequent purchases.

  • No proof of ID necessary.

Familia GA travelcard for young people

The first time you buy.

For parents who are married or in a registered partnership, or for single parents:
  • A photocopy of the passport or ID of the passenger and the contracting party.
  • Proof of residence for all persons. Simply have the form completed by your local authority (it must not be more than 30 days old when you send it). Full details of the holder of the standard GA travelcard must also be provided.
  • A copy of the family register or partnership certificate or the birth certificate(s) of the young person(s).
For parents living together as life partners:
  • A photocopy of the passport or ID of the passenger and the contracting party.
  • Proof of residence for all persons. Simply have the form completed by your local authority (it must not be more than 30 days old when you send it). Full details of the holder of the standard GA travelcard must also be provided.
  • A copy of the family register or partnership certificate or the young person's or persons' birth certificate(s).
For parents living apart if the young person(s) do(es) not live with the parent holding a standard GA travelcard:
  • A photocopy of the passport or ID of the passenger and the contracting party.
  • Proof of residence for all persons. Simply have the form completed by your local authority (it must not be more than 30 days old when you send it). Full details of the holder of the standard GA travelcard must also be provided.
  • A copy of the family register or partnership certificate or the birth certificate(s) of the young person(s).
Download proof of residence form.

For subsequent purchases.

For parents who are married or in a registered partnership, or for single parents:
  • Proof of residence for all persons aged over 16. Simply have the form completed by your local authority (it must not be more than 30 days old when you send it). Full details of the holder of the standard GA travelcard must also be provided.
For parents living together as life partners:
  • Proof of residence for all persons aged over 16. Simply have the form completed by your local authority (it must not be more than 30 days old when you send it). Full details of the holder of the standard GA travelcard must also be provided.
For parents living apart if the young person(s) do(es) not live with the parent holding a standard GA travelcard:
  • Proof of residence for all persons aged over 16. Simply have the form completed by your local authority (it must not be more than 30 days old when you send it). Full details of the holder of the standard GA travelcard must also be provided.
Download proof of residence form.

Familia Partner GA travelcard

The first time you buy.

For couples who are married or in registered partnerships:
  • A photocopy of the passport or ID of the passenger and the contracting party.
  • A copy of the family register or partnership certificate.
For unmarried partners:
  • A photocopy of the passport or ID of the passenger and the contracting party.
  • Proof of residence for all persons. Simply have the form completed by your local authority. The holder of the standard GA travelcard must also be identified.
Download proof of residence form.

 

For subsequent purchases.

For couples who are married or in registered partnerships:
  • A copy of the family register or partnership certificate.
For unmarried partners:
  • Proof of residence for all persons. Simply have the form completed by your local authority. The holder of the standard GA travelcard must also be identified.
Download proof of residence form.

Duo Partner GA travelcard

The first time you buy.

For couples who are married or in registered partnerships:
  • A photocopy of the passport or ID of the passenger and the contracting party.
  • A copy of the family register or partnership certificate.
For unmarried persons:
  • A photocopy of the passport or ID of the passenger and the contracting party.
  • Proof of residence for all persons. Simply have the form completed by your local authority. The holder of the standard GA travelcard must also be identified.
Download proof of residence form.

 

For subsequent purchases.

For couples who are married or in registered partnerships:
  • A copy of the family register or partnership certificate.
For unmarried persons:
  • Proof of residence for all persons. Simply have the form completed by your local authority. The holder of the standard GA travelcard must also be identified.
Download proof of residence form.

GA travelcard for the disabled

The first time you buy.

  • A photocopy of the passport or ID of the passenger and the contracting party.
  • A copy of your current IV card.

For subsequent purchases.

  • A copy of your current IV card.

GA travelcard for students

The first time you buy.

  • A photocopy of the passport or ID of the passenger and the contracting party.
  • A copy of your student ID card from a Swiss university or your official SBB enrolment certificate from a university of applied sciences or professional college recognized by the Federal Office for Occupational Training and Technology (BBT) (available from the administrative office of your college).

For subsequent purchases.

  • A copy of your student ID card from a Swiss university or your official SBB enrolment certificate from a university of applied sciences or professional college recognized by the Federal Office for Occupational Training and Technology (BBT) (available from the administrative office of your college).